Blog

Study in Japan

Program in Japan:

One can apply to language school, college and university even only to study Japanese language in Japan. All of them will have their own set of rules and regulations as well as they differ in fees and the level of study one can go for. A Nepalese student can choose any of the institutions that fit to them.

A Nepalese student who has completed his/her 12 years of total formal education can apply for four sessions in a year (January/ April/ July/ October).

A Nepalese student who has completed SLC or his/her 10 years of total formal education can apply for only two academic sessions (April/October).

A Nepalese student who has completed his/ her graduation/ post graduation can apply to university (research /special study of Japanese language for two academic sessions (April/ October).

One can apply for short term Japanese language course (3 months to maximum 6 months).

Visa for Japan:

For studying in Japan Nepalese students can apply for two kinds of visas:

a)  Pre- college visa
b) College student visa

Both of these visas have their own characteristics. For example, Pre-college visa is issued for at least 6 months and for the maximum period of 1 year whereas college visa is issued for at least 1 year and for the maximum period of 2 years. However, there is no problem in extending visas throughout the time one is studying in Japan. One has to pay only 4 thousand Yen for 1 renewal.

For students who have only completed SLC or his/her 10 years of formal education can apply for Pre-college visa only. Other students can apply for both pre-college visa and student visa. International Students only studying the Japanese language can study for a maximum of 2 years whatever the visa he/she has applied for. Then, the students have to transfer either to professional colleges or universities.

Admission Procedure in Japan:

 There are two types of Visa; i. College Visa and ii. Pre-College Visa

1. College Visa

  • Students must pass Intermediate Level.
  • Minimum 200 hours language course in  Nepal
  • Minimum 1 year is compulsory but one can learn a maximum of 2 years of Japanese Language Course in Japan.
  • Academic Session is two times a year in Japan (April and October)

2. Pre-College Visa

  • Students must pass Intermediate Level.
  • Minimum 200 hours language course in Nepal
  • Minimum 1 year is compulsory but one can learn maximum of 2 years of Japanese Language Course in Japan.
  • Academic Session is four times a year in Japan ( January/April/July/ October)

In Japan:

Important Things for Nepalese students:

Japan is a very different experience, especially for Nepalese students. Japanese, despite being at the pinnacle of physical comfort, follow their culture and tradition with equal enthusiasm and importance.

In fact, for the initial 1-2 year Nepalese students go to Japan for Japanese language study. They can only enter to Bachelor’s Master’s or to any other professional studies after that. Therefore, students from non-Khanji nations (Khanji means the written language of Japan, China, and Korea) should put their special efforts in studying the Japanese Language during language training.

Generally, Nepalese students looking for employment opportunities in Japan after studies should better go for technical or engineering studies. Students wanting to either stay in Japan or return back to Nepal for business should better study management or economics.

Besides, there are many other subjects available in Japan which are relevant to Nepal. One has to choose any subject to study based on his/her institution and capability. Generally, it’s not mandatory that you pursue the same study you were doing.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *